Which Court to Go to When California Child Custody and Visitation is on the Line
[…] ×

Which Court to Go to When California Child Custody and Visitation is on the Line

full_blog_img

What happens when the parties to a case – the parents as well as the child- move out of California before the court is finished ruling on a child custody and visitation matter? Under the Uniform Child Custody Visitation and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA), specifically Family Code section 3422, if California has jurisdiction over a child custody dispute, it continues to have jurisdiction until “neither the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships” or “[a] court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child, the child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state”.